?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Baylor-Bound [entries|friends|calendar]
Baylor University's Class of 2009

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

К слову о скидках на одежду! [19 Feb 2012|11:35pm]
cornery_ru
Магазин брендовой одежды информирует о снижении цен и больших скидках на модную брендовую одежду известных брендов и дизайнеров. Фирменный ролик 30 секунд - Вам понравиться youtube.com
подробности акциив группе  vk.com/menswear 
а так же на паблике vk.com/stylebook

my first post to this community [21 Jun 2005|08:56pm]

the_stez
[ mood | optimistic ]

Hello. My name is Steve Zimmerman or you can call me stez for short. Did anyone else get stuck in the brooks dorm assignment boat or the june 27/28 orientation boat.....wow what an exciting time in life this is ^_^....also anyone going AFROTC give me a buzz....later!

post comment

[11 Jun 2005|05:11pm]

spongejen
alright who else is in memorial and what is your room number?

yay for finally getting housing assignments!

:)
2 comments|post comment

[11 Jun 2005|01:15am]
nostalgic_dream
[ mood | bouncy ]

ROOMMATE ASSIGNMENTS ARE UP! ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh im so excited

im living in collins EVERYONE HAS TO VISIT!

but anyways. thats it. i just wanted to let everyone know. bye:)

17 comments|post comment

Do it now! [07 Jun 2005|06:53pm]

kristilyzed
GreenZap online payments – Send and receive money online to or from anyone

DUDE EVERYONE SHOULD JOIN THIS THING! ITS SORT OF LIKE PAY-PAL...BUT YOU CAN USE THE MONEY ANYWHERE ONLINE! LOL. AND THEY GIVE YOU $30 FOR EACH PERSON YOU INVITE...SO JOIN AND GET TO INVITING!
1 comment|post comment

Sadness [02 Jun 2005|11:46am]

higherplaneking
[ mood | bouncy ]

OMGosh, I was sitting at home and I got a letter saying "At Baylor, we are sad to see that you have chosen another college" I was like, WHAT?!! I fully intend to attend Baylor. So I called them and asked what was the deal. They said that for some reason only the last 4 numbers of my mommy's credit card number showed up on the transaction for the deposit, so it didn't go through. So they were like, since there was an attempt, we still can give you your spot. So I had my dad write a check. I have no clue where I'll be living. But I just can't wait to go after that shock.

3 comments|post comment

[02 Jun 2005|12:38am]

_midget
I distinctly remember reading that the first round of roommate/hall assignments would be shared with students on the 1st of June... I didnt get any information... I am so sad :( And very excited and anxious! I really want to know, and I should know already!
7 comments|post comment

[27 May 2005|11:45pm]

kristilyzed
I found out I'll be staying in Memorial in the fall!
5 comments|post comment

[23 May 2005|12:17am]

spongejen
i officially graduated saturday night. yay! not only is that awesome, but that means i'm officially a freshman again...at baylor!

haha sorry, i'm super glad to be out of high school.

:)
4 comments|post comment

[09 Jun 2005|10:53pm]

coffeebrown
oh yeah, about the financial aid and stuff, when do i have to turn in that stuff by (the promissary note and stuff)

Thanks.
4 comments|post comment

[20 Apr 2005|06:23pm]

baridream1412
[ mood | ecstatic ]

I posted here a few days ago unsure as to wheterh or not I was going to Baylor... but now I have to make a really quick note to say that my father relented and I'm sending in my deposit online! I'm finally sure that I'm going to Baylor! :-) I'm so excited! Yay!

16 comments|post comment

wanted to ask again.... [19 Apr 2005|08:16am]

kristilyzed
Sooo...i know i posted this a while ago already...but does everyone know which dates they are going for orientation...also if you're going to go to a line camp?

i'm going june 20-21
6 comments|post comment

hey [16 Jun 2005|08:41am]

_midget
[ mood | :) ]

If you have a Baylor email address, let me know what it is so I can add you to my contacts :) Mine is Stephanie_Sturgis@baylor.edu
I am so excited :)

3 comments|post comment

Ahh! [15 Apr 2005|02:29pm]

_midget
[ mood | yay! ]

I just submitted my housing application online! eeee!

oh, I put down that I wanted a 3 person room. I dont know if that was the best choice, but oh well :)
My logic behind this choice is that I have a better chance of getting along with my roommates if there is more than one, that way we dont get quite as sick of each other, ya know?

I did 1) South Russell
2) Kokernot
3) North Russell
Sorry guys, no collins. Dont want to be much of a partier :þ I am going to need to do work work work. And I get distracted easily. Gotta have discipline :)
What did everyone else put for their housing preferences?

Steph

4 comments|post comment

[13 Apr 2005|11:20pm]

baridream1412
[ mood | content ]

Hey you guys, I just joined this community. I'm not quite sure if I'm going to be attending Baylor (it all depends on FAFSA) but its pretty much the epitome of my 'dream school'. I've wanted to go here since the beginning of my junior year :-) Hopefully...
By the way, my name is Sarah and I'm from Connecticut; hoping to major in either religion or music, we'll see how it works out. Just thought I'd introduce myself, and *hopefully* I'll meet some of you guys on campus. (Hope I get enough! :-D )

8 comments|post comment

[11 Apr 2005|05:54pm]

arria626
Hey guys! I just joined this community today.

I finally decided to go to Baylor about a month ago, and I'm really excited about it! I'm going to be majoring in Vocal Performance.

I think it's so cool that there's a livejournal community for future Baylor students! I'm really looking forward to orientation this summer...I think i'll be there the 23-24 of June.

Is anyone going to attend the Spirituality line camp? That's the one I'm thinking about going to, it looks like it would be a great thing to do!
4 comments|post comment

[06 Apr 2005|08:42am]

_midget
[ mood | yahoo :) ]

That was a great game

Congrats Lady Bears on being the best basketball team!

I hoped everyone watched it, it was the best game I have ever witnessed :)

1 comment|post comment

[04 Apr 2005|04:49pm]

kristilyzed
Hey guys!, students from Baylor are going to be on the chat site tonight. Here's the email that I received:
 
You've seen the pictures, read the brochures, and now you want to know what life on campus is really like; what the food really tastes like, and what it’s like sharing a room. Come chat with us and get the real scoop from current students living on campus! Housing staff members will also be on hand to help you with any specific questions you may have.
 
We’ll be online Tonight, April 4th, from 7:00pm to 9:00pm CST at The Baylor Chat Site. Just click on the Chat icon, and we’ll see you online!
 
Hope to see you guys there!
post comment

Facebook [31 Mar 2005|04:15pm]

kristilyzed
Hey Guys! I know it's been a while since anyway has posted but I figured I might as well...So i joined this new website called "thefacebook", and it's pretty cool! If you dont know anything about it already, its a website that allows you to come in contact with people from different colleges all over the US...and CANADA lol. It's a good way to meet new people seeing as how we all will be new there next year!!! So check it out! TheFacebook . Oh and if or when you join, comment so we all can know to add you as a friend! Thanks guys, hope you all are having a good senior year! lol.
3 comments|post comment

award letter [25 Mar 2005|07:16am]

_midget
[ mood | anxious ]

Does anyone know about how long after the FAFSA is filed that a financial aid award lettter will be received from Baylor???
I am dying here. I have to find out if I can get a loan, but I need to find out what the financial aid will be. And I need to make sure I can get a loan (or I cant go to Baylor :'( )and I want to be able to pay my deposit,if I am able to get the loan, by May 1st. Thats only a month away. I really need that financial aid. Sorry about the rambling. I just really want to be able to go to Baylor :) :) :)
And this money stuff is really stressing me out!

1 comment|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]